The Norfolk BroadsThe Norfolk Broads
Username Password
Norfolk Broads Weather

Mon, 11 Apr 2016 7:20 am BST- Light Rain
5 Day Forecast

Wind 2.0 mph @ 40°
48.0°F/8.89°C Humidity 93% Pressure 29.65 (S)

Welcome to The Norfolk Broads Forum
This is THE Worlds Largest Forum devoted to the Norfolk Broads, here you can discuss issues about the Norfolk Broads. Or just somewhere to chat with others interested in the Norfolk Broads area. In 2015 forum members spent 2,048 days afloat on the Broads

Please Help Support The Norfolk Broads Forum
OR

The Norfolk Broads Forum / Mariners Notices / Flood WARNING - Lower Bure
login
join
Graphics Off
Search
Forum Members - Book your Hoseasons holiday today, Just call 0345 498 6296

This is a moderated forum Reply to this DiscussionReply to Discussion | Start new discussionNew Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Flood WARNING - Lower Bure

Similar Threads That Might Help :
flood alert - Jan 9/10/11 - NOW FLOOD WARNING| The Flood Warning for the Lower River Bure is no longer in force.| The Flood Warning for the Lower River Bure is no longer in force.| The Flood Warning for the Lower River Bure is no longer in force.| The Flood Warning for the Lower River Bure is no longer in force.| Lower Bure Dredging|

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

Richard
Jan-13-2017 @ 2:17 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Administrator
Founding Member
Posts: 8831
Joined: Aug 2004
Richard
          

Important Information.

A Flood Warning has been issued by the Environment Agency for the Lower River Bure.  

Flooding is expected.

The forecast high water is due at Great Yarmouth on 13 January 2017 at 9:15 pm.  

Immediate action required.

Locations affected are riverside and rural properties in West Caister, Runham, Acle and Stokesby. Roads likely to be affected are the A47, A1064 and Acle Bridge.



We are expecting high water levels due to the natural tide locking in the Broads system. This is caused by a combination of this mornings high tide and this evenings high tide at Great Yarmouth, which is currently restricting the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads system at low tide. The Environment Agency is monitoring the situation closely, working alongside partners including the Met Office and local authorities.



Home Photo Gallery Days Afloat Contact Us
Chat Room Downloads Norfolk Broads @ Amazon Make My Logo
Shops & Businesses Members Gear Norfolk Broads @ EBay Holiday Calendar
Pub Guide Tide Tables SOS List Popular Threads
2017 Calendar Contest Make A Donation Links Hireboat Info
Norfolk Broads @ CafePress FAQ Broads Quiz Forum Events
Advertise With Us Forum Shop Boating Bits Stickys and FAQs Boating Bits Hirecraft List

 

 

 



Copyright © 2005 Y2KInternet, All Rights Reserved.