The Norfolk BroadsThe Norfolk Broads
Username Password
Norfolk Broads Weather

Mon, 11 Apr 2016 7:20 am BST- Light Rain
5 Day Forecast

Wind 2.0 mph @ 40°
48.0°F/8.89°C Humidity 93% Pressure 29.65 (S)

Welcome to The Norfolk Broads Forum
This is THE Worlds Largest Forum devoted to the Norfolk Broads, here you can discuss issues about the Norfolk Broads. Or just somewhere to chat with others interested in the Norfolk Broads area.

Please Help Support The Norfolk Broads Forum
OR

The Norfolk Broads Forum / Geeks Korner / Beware BT additional broadband charges without war
login
join
Graphics Off
Search
Forum Members - Book your Hoseasons holiday today, Just call 0345 498 6296

This is a moderated forum Reply to this DiscussionReply to Discussion | Start new discussionNew Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Beware BT additional broadband charges without war

Similar Threads That Might Help :
BT Broadband Site Availability.| BT, Virgin & Talk Talk - big brother is here| "An additional plug-in is required..."| Additional battery wiring|

-- Page: 1 2 3

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

Tanner
Feb-28-2014 @ 6:28 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 367
Joined: Apr 2009
Tanner
          

Add To Ignore List
I have just telephoned BT and complained about the Call ID charge. They have given me another 12 months free!
Regards.....Alan.

Tanner.

boat-mad
Feb-28-2014 @ 6:34 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 612
Joined: Aug 2012
boat-mad
          

Add To Ignore List
Nice one Alan.  Good on you.

Kind Regards
Alan...
www.mynorfolkbroadsboating.co.uk/

BroadScot
Feb-28-2014 @ 6:34 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Been Posting For a Long Time
Posts: 1573
Joined: Jul 2005
BroadScot
          

Add To Ignore List
There use to be, dunno if still is, a booster unit attached at the exchange to all Broadband users. I know mine went and BT replaced at the exchange a few years ago.
As you said, Strow should be able to enlighten us all hopefully.

Iain.

Lower your windscreen!!! Ooops
too late!

42 years since first hire and
still coming to The Broads!

GaryCantley
Feb-28-2014 @ 6:42 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Hamster & Screwdriver Keeper
Posts: 7549
Joined: Jul 2005
GaryCantley
          

The "problem" with other companies broadband using BT lines is that they rent so many Gig per month from each exchange. This is then regulated to silly speeds, as Strowager has been experiencing, so everyone gets a fair crack at getting something. Obviously, the only ones not regulated are BT.

Fibre to the Cabinet (FTTC), is just that. It's a fibre line to the green box in your road/village, from there it goes via the old copper line to the house. Depending on how far you are from the cabinet affects the speed you get. Allegedly, Cantley will be enabled at some point this year and I've been told that I should get about 25mbps, about 400 yards from the exchange. Well, I would but there is a catch which I'll come back to in a minute.

FTTP is Fibre To The Property. This is super duper fast as the fibre comes all the way to the house.

I believe, by the way they are described, the Openreach boxes are the replacement of filters (the little white boxes that go into the wall). The boxes are filters but look smarter. Nothing more/less.

Going back to the catch I mentioned earlier. Some of you may be like me and are on an Exchange Only (EO) line. IF you are, despite having FTTC you will NOT get Fibre as your line will go direct to the exchange. BetterBroadbandNorfolk.co.uk are aware of this and are looking into moving this type of property to the cabinets. (I have an email saying that I will be moving to the cabinet later this year. Smile  )

Hope that helps, I'm just relaying info gleaned from others over the last 3/4 months.

Gary.

Cantley
Computers


At the going down of the sun
and in the morning, we will
remember them.

Herbert
Feb-28-2014 @ 6:51 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
River Rat
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2013
Herbert
          

Add To Ignore List
Not sure how to do link but just copy & paste link http://www.superfast-openreach.co.uk/where-and-when/
enter your post code and robert's ya father's brother some good info on there.

Horning has its own exchange, catfield is fed from Potter exchange. Grendel is right its fibre to the cab then copper to the house, i believe BT have the technology to provide fibre optic via drop wire (overhead wire to the house)now which would give optimum performance. But yes you have to watch your bills as they do try it on now and then.

Time to put the red fezz on "je je je.....ha ha" as if by majique it's there.

"If it shines it's mine"

This message was edited by Herbert on Feb-28-14 @ 5:54 PM

Paladine
Feb-28-2014 @ 7:36 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Mudplug Juggler
Posts: 8238
Joined: Jul 2008
Paladine
          

Add To Ignore List

Looking round via that link, BT tells me Catfield is served by the Stalham exchange. I don't really care where I'm connected to, if I can get a better speeed.

Strowager
Feb-28-2014 @ 7:49 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Mardles sometimes
Posts: 4761
Joined: Aug 2009
Strowager
          

Add To Ignore List
Thanks for all the feedback to my post, it generally seems to back up what I'd heard.

Geof: Satellite Broadband would certainly be a big boost, but the installation costs and the monthlies are a very large increase on BT Broadband, especially when you have to pay for cable telephone service as well. It would be quite a strain on the pension !!

Paladine: That's reassuring, it equates quite well to the speed difference between my Talktalk and my Neighbours BT, slightly faster, and consistent.

Alan: The BT Broadband Accelerator disconnects the "third wire" in home installations, to avoid capacitance interference of the high speed digital signals. Historically, telephone wiring in houses between the phones had three wires, because calling used to be with AC bells, and dials sent pulses, rather than tones. The third wire was therefore needed to stop "bell tinkle whilst dialing". You can achieve the same effect as the accelerator box for free, by just disconnecting the third wire, which I did quite a while ago. It's certainly worth trying, but it didn't boost the speed for me though Frown  ...

Paladine: Yes, you're right, and Gary beat me to it with the FTTC and FTTP definitions.

Fibre to the cabinet effectively brings the exchange much nearer so will improve speeds, and is very cost effective for BT. One hair-thickness strand of fibre optic can handle unlimited broadband traffic for the hundreds of houses connected through that cabinet.

A very thin single strand of fibre optic can carry simultaneous voice phone conversations for every person on this planet...





This message was edited by Strowager on Feb-28-14 @ 6:52 PM

Garriannus
Feb-28-2014 @ 8:04 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Knows Their Stuff
Posts: 111
Joined: Jun 2013
Garriannus
          

Add To Ignore List
This thread was brought to my attention by the title:

"Beware BT additional broadband charges without war"

I too have had problems with hidden charges from BT but at least they haven't resorted to armed conflict with their customers - yet.

Charlie
Feb-28-2014 @ 8:38 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Lives to Post
Posts: 1423
Joined: Oct 2006
Charlie
          

Add To Ignore List
I've just checked my bt account only to find that they have upped my monthly direct debit by £12 a month without checking with me despite the fact that I was consistently in credit at the end of every quarter by at least £20. I tried to reduce it down again but their website will only let me bring it down by £1.50, claiming that is the minimum. I tried to ring them about it but could find no way of getting through to a human being. It's all automated, press this, say that...

I already knew about the 1571 (which incidentally they will assume that you want and will charge you for, even if you've only ever used it once) and the caller display but their other charges seem to be going through the roof.

Charlie

8 x forum girly swot & Official Aston
Anorak

Siddy
Feb-28-2014 @ 9:28 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 935
Joined: Aug 2009
Siddy
          

Add To Ignore List
Thanks for the heads up on this will check my 2 accounts out tomorrow.
One on normal adsl with line rentle paid for the year.

2nd on fibre 30meg line with line rent paid for year, we are 750rds yards away from the green box. I have homehub5 and they swapped the white wall box so no need for the openreach box as well as hub. No filters used.

As a ex BT broadband user 8 years ago Ofcom help me kick them out after ripping me off last time.

The 2nd line is this for the net phone attached to the older homehub, it was a cracking system and very clear.

Siddy

boat-mad
Feb-28-2014 @ 10:04 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 612
Joined: Aug 2012
boat-mad
          

Add To Ignore List
Strowager hi,

I know that the master line jack only actually requires 2 wires connected as it has capacitor/components that create the ringing.  One wire to terminal 2 and one to terminal 5.  The 3rd wire is used to extend the ringing to other telephones that you may have and this uses terminal 3.  Regardless of Loop Disconnect dialling or DTMF the 3rd wire is required or the extension telephones will not ring.  I realise the 3rd wire is not required when using the original rotary dial phones as the components are within. Also cordless phone extensions do not require the 3rd wire but I also have ordinary DTMF phones.
I already have one of these accelerators but have the old style line jack.  I do have a new type master that I can be naughty and fit but as I'm ok with my broadband speed I may not bother.  I don't fancy paying £90 for BT to install one and I know they will only upgrade for free if your existing master line jack is faulty.

Kind Regards
Alan...
www.mynorfolkbroadsboating.co.uk/


This message was edited by boat-mad on Feb-28-14 @ 10:41 PM

PAGE: 1 2 3

Home Photo Gallery Days Afloat Contact Us
Chat Room Downloads Norfolk Broads @ Amazon Make My Logo
Shops & Businesses Members Gear Norfolk Broads @ EBay Holiday Calendar
Pub Guide Tide Tables SOS List Popular Threads
2017 Calendar Contest Make A Donation Links Hireboat Info
Norfolk Broads @ CafePress FAQ Broads Quiz Forum Events
Advertise With Us Forum Shop Boating Bits Stickys and FAQs Boating Bits Hirecraft List

 

 

 



Copyright © 2005 Y2KInternet, All Rights Reserved.