The Norfolk BroadsThe Norfolk Broads
Username Password
Norfolk Broads Weather

Mon, 11 Apr 2016 7:20 am BST- Light Rain
5 Day Forecast

Wind 2.0 mph @ 40°
48.0°F/8.89°C Humidity 93% Pressure 29.65 (S)

Welcome to The Norfolk Broads Forum
This is THE Worlds Largest Forum devoted to the Norfolk Broads, here you can discuss issues about the Norfolk Broads. Or just somewhere to chat with others interested in the Norfolk Broads area.

Please Help Support The Norfolk Broads Forum
OR

The Norfolk Broads Forum / Geeks Korner / Violently OT - Networking Question
login
join
Graphics Off
Search
Forum Members - Book your Hoseasons holiday today, Just call 0345 498 6296

This is a moderated forum Reply to this DiscussionReply to Discussion | Start new discussionNew Discussion << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Violently OT - Networking Question

Similar Threads That Might Help :
Questions,questions,and more questions| Slightly OT - outboard recommendation for dinghy?| (OT) Norwich City 2 - Donny Rovers 1| OT - America's Cup|

book mark this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

rads
Sep-02-2009 @ 8:42 AM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 883
Joined: May 2007
rads
          

Add To Ignore List
As per title, miles off topic but hope one of the hampster wranglers might answer a quick networking question.

Apparently our new TV (domestic) needs a network connection ?!*?

I don't want to run a separate CAT5 cable back to the router.

I have a PC sitting withing striking distance of the TV, with a wireless connection to the router and an internal NIC.

I have bridged the two network connections in the PC under XP, connected a standard straight through network cable to the TV, and it sort of works, detects the network, gets an IP address etc.

However, it seems a very slow connection, and the TV will not download new firmware (the point of the excercise).

Question. Since the TV was expecting to be connected to a router, was a straight through cable the right way to go. A nagging though suggests I should have used a cross over cable, or connected both the PC and the TV to a hub.

Ta in advance.

David




Richard
Sep-02-2009 @ 1:32 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Administrator
Founding Member
Posts: 8972
Joined: Aug 2004
Richard
          

i think you need to connect the tv to the router as the dhcp lease is being issued by xp, not the router. Depending on the tv you might be able to use a usb wireless connector, i think belkin make one

hmmcrunchy
Sep-02-2009 @ 2:40 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Lives to Post
Posts: 1091
Joined: Dec 2007
hmmcrunchy
          

Add To Ignore List
Watcha..

i did have a similar setup at my old house.. a machine with wireless card connecting to router with a cat5 out to a switch from which 2 other machines connected to the network and internet. which is similar to your setup it sounds. worked fine.. bit slow. but i did have a switch in between... direct tv to computer id have thought would need a crossover cable (although sounds ok if you are getting an IP)

can you browse the web on the tv?! or is it just for fimware

rads
Sep-02-2009 @ 3:28 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 883
Joined: May 2007
rads
          

Add To Ignore List
I don't know, it doesn't work! Wink

Thanks for the thoughts so far.

Its a Panasonic telly, which has something called Viera cast, which is supposed to access some Internet features, YouTube, Picassa Web Albums etc.

To be honest, I suspect its the sort of thing that look great in the showroom, but you never actually USE. However, the engineer in me HAS to have it working!

David

Pandora-3
Sep-03-2009 @ 8:37 AM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 542
Joined: Mar 2008
          

Add To Ignore List
If either the Telly or the computer ethernet socket that you are connecting it to isn't gigabit capable then you need a cross-over cable; if either is, then it should auto-sense.

I would configure a static address on the computer (192.168.100.1) and the TV(192.168.100.2) both with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and no default gateway on the computer and a default gateway of 192.168.100.1 on the tv if it's possible, and then use ICS - see here: http://www.xbox.com/zh-SG/live/connect/ics_xp.htm

I used this method to get number 2 son's x-box connected through his laptop - which is a similar exercise.

This message was edited by Pandora-3 on Sep-3-09 @ 8:45 AM

Boatboy
Sep-03-2009 @ 10:14 AM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Mardles sometimes
Posts: 3907
Joined: Apr 2005
Boatboy
          

Add To Ignore List
would be interested to know if you bypass the need for a cable from the TV to the router.

I was advised when I looked at buying one that the cable was the only way to go. I wondered if I could use a self powering wireless bridge, connected to the TV's RJ45 and connected to the wireless router would work.

Whilst I can see nothing in theory to stop it Panasonic would not approve such a connection as it had not been type approved.


Regards

Paul

"Unsuspecting Tyro" Since 1985.

Gretzky
Sep-07-2009 @ 6:42 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 697
Joined: Apr 2009
Gretzky
          

Add To Ignore List
if you get a DHCP IP address then the cable is ok, if it needs to be a cross over cable you wont get a connection at all. You say the connection is very slow is there anything at all? When you say the TV gets an IP address I am assuming this is from the DHCP server on your computer, check the IP address ranges and subnet masks, if your getting no traffic. If you getting some then how powerful is your pc if it powerful? acting as a by bridging the two networks your actually turning you computer in to a router too, it not has perform routing functions as well running all Mr Gates wonderful software. Firmware usually isnt that big, again depends on how the upgrades are done, by deltas (just the new bits) or an entire new firmware (as per ipods) remember if your routing through your PC you could have a gigabit link between the TV and the PC but you are limited to the bandwidth of the wireless connection.




rads
Sep-07-2009 @ 7:27 PM                           Permalink
reply
edit
profile
send p.m.
Forum Regular
Posts: 883
Joined: May 2007
rads
          

Add To Ignore List
Admitting defeat on this one, am going to run a cable to the router.

Its a bit odd.

Original configuration (DSL Line to router, then wireless to pc, then cable to TV) was clearly getting SOME connectivity as TV detected there was new firmware to be downloaded, but would not actually do the download.

ICS (thanks Pandora) looks possible, but complained that one of the connections was already in use (or some such message) and would not install.

Crossover cable got absolutely no connection.

Had a eureka moment, and thought I would just move the router and plug it into the phone socket the sky box is connected to, but then found the router would connect.

Now thoroughly fed up with all this computer electronic jiggery pokery, and going to find my longest drill to punch holes through walls, a much more manly solution.

Thanks for all the advise chaps.

David


Home Photo Gallery Days Afloat Contact Us
Chat Room Downloads Norfolk Broads @ Amazon Make My Logo
Shops & Businesses Members Gear Norfolk Broads @ EBay Holiday Calendar
Pub Guide Tide Tables SOS List Popular Threads
2017 Calendar Contest Make A Donation Links Hireboat Info
Norfolk Broads @ CafePress FAQ Broads Quiz Forum Events
Advertise With Us Forum Shop Boating Bits Stickys and FAQs Boating Bits Hirecraft List

 

 

 



Copyright © 2005 Y2KInternet, All Rights Reserved.